Master at the London School of Economics and Political Science

0

The London School of Economics and Political Science, LSE or LSE, is a public university in London, England. A constituent college of the University of London, it only began to award degrees under its name in 2008.

It has 27 academic departments. LSE offers more than 140 master’s programs, 35 doctoral programs, five MPA programs, 30 bachelor’s programs, one LLM, one LLB and four bachelor’s programs. LSE’s main library is located in the Lionel Robbins building and is known as the British Library of Political and Economic Science.

* Need help with study in uk? Y-Axis is here to help you in every way.

LSE offers continuous admission to nearly 11,000 students per academic year. Over 55% of LSE students are foreign nationals from around the world. Its undergraduate acceptance rate is 7.6%, indicating the school’s highly competitive admissions policy. Aspiring students are expected to show high-quality academic achievements, in addition to multiple Letters of Recommendation (LORs) for admission to LSE undergraduate programs. Additionally, most students must have top GRE or GMAT scores, a well-prepared resume, and professional work experience to be considered for selection.

LSE is home to 28 academic departments and institutes, 20 research centers, and more units. The school also offers various scholarships for international students, including full tuition fees, to ease their expenses in the UK.

London School of Economics and Political Science Rankings

According to the QS World University Rankings 2021, it ranks 45th in the world in the Graduate Employability Rankings and 27th in the Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings 2021.

LSE Highlights
Type of university Audience
Student/faculty ratio 10:1
Student organizations 250
Application fees £80
Tuition £22,200
Cost of attendance £38,000 to £40,000
English proficiency tests IELTS, TOEFL, PTE and equivalents
Work-study programs 15 hours per week
Campus and housing at the London School of Economics and Political Science

The LSE has top-quality facilities that closely connect the campus to the students. The LSE Library is said to be one of the largest social science libraries in Europe.

The LSE organizes a renowned program of public events. In addition, the school organizes more than 200 conferences, exhibitions and concerts.

Accommodation at the London School of Economics and Political Science

About 4,000 international students become residents of the London School of Economics and Political Science each year. Students can choose to live in LSE Halls, Private Halls, as well as University of London Intercollegiate Halls of Residence. LSE also offers short-term rooms in residences during the summer. Also, the university helps prospective students to help rented private residences in London.

The prices for the LSE rooms are as follows:

Rooms Price per year (GBP)
High Holborn Residence 6,555-11,818
Sidney Webb House 7,644-11,606
Lilian Knowles House 8,442-14,283
College Hall 9,678-12,998
Lilian Person Room 8,241-10,920
The garden rooms 8,618-12,189
Nutford House 5,955-8,389
house by the bank 5,630-9,996
Passfield Hall 3,418-7,561
Rosebery Room 4,760-9,044
Carr Saunders Hall 4,643-6,954
Most Urban Westminster Bridge 8,094-20,910
Northumberland House 6.092-12.117
The most urban king’s cross 11,622-18,386
Butler’s Wharf Residence 5,496-12,267
Programs at the London School of Economics and Political Science

LSE offers various degrees in Diploma, Executive, Bachelor’s, Master’s, Doctoral and Dual Degree programs. The school simultaneously offers admission to part-time programs, two-year programs, and accelerated programs.

The annual fees for popular LSE programs for international students are as follows:

Programs Fees (GBP)
M.Sc. in Accounting and Finance 30,960
MSc in Data Science 30,960
M.Sc. in Econometrics and Mathematical Economics 30,960
M.Sc. in Economics 30,960
MSc in Finance 38,448
M.Sc. in Financial Mathematics 30,960
M.Sc. in Criminal Justice Policy 23,520
MSc in Marketing 30,960
MSc in Management 33,360
M.Sc. in Health Data Science 23,520
Master in Public Administration 26,383
MSc in Statistics 23,520

* Not sure which course to take? Avail Y-Axis course recommendation services to choose the best.

London School of Economics and Political Science Admissions Process

The LSE admissions process consists of three distinct stages. Students must submit completed online application forms, pay the application assessment fee, and appoint two academic referees. The school will only consider applications once they have obtained the references. The application fee for all programs offered by LSE is £80.

The London School of Economics and Political Science encourages students to apply for programs early due to limited places. Additionally, the first-come, first-served basis of selection makes the admissions process very competitive. Application deadlines for LSE programs are listed below:

Admission requirements to the London School of Economics and Political Science

Students must apply and submit supporting documents online. Make sure that the size of each file does not exceed 2MB. Crucial requirements for applying to major LSE programs are:

  • A completed online application
  • Payment of application fees
  • Two (letters of recommendation) LOR
  • Academic transcripts
  • Statement of Intent (SOP)
  • Material combinations
  • Educational situations
  • Resume/resume
  • English proficiency test results

Additionally, the requirements for some of the LSE graduate programs are as follows:

  • GMAT/GRE Scores
  • Research proposals
  • Written work portfolios
English language proficiency requirements

International students, from a country where English is not a native language, must demonstrate proficiency in English. Students must obtain the results of the required proficiency tests in English in one sitting. The English test score requirements for LSE are as follows:

International students, from a country where English is not a native language, must demonstrate proficiency in English. Students must obtain the results of the required proficiency tests in English in one sitting. The English test score requirements for LSE are as follows:

Trials Notes required
IELTS 7 in all sections
TOEFLiBT At least 100
AND P 69 in all components
Advanced Cambridge C1 185
Advanced Cambridge C2 185
Trinity College London Integrated English Skills General level III with distinction in each module
International Baccalaureate English B 7 points

* Get an expert coaching services of Y axis professionals to beat your scores.

Cost of Attending the London School of Economics and Political Science

The cost of studying in LSE varies according to the programs and each student’s personal expenses, which include travel and living expenses in the UK. The cost of studying in LSE should be as follows:

Expenses Amount (GBP)
Tuition 22,430
Living expenses 13,200 to 15,600
Various 1000
Personal expenses 1500
Total 38,130 to 40,530
Cost of Attendance at London School of Economics and Political Science

The cost of studying at LSE varies according to the programs and each student’s personal expenses, which include travel and living expenses in the UK.

Scholarships at the London School of Economics and Political Science

LSE steps in by offering scholarships and bursaries to all deserving students. The school allows a range of funds to be extended by external organisations, corporations and government bodies for international students wishing to study in the UK. LSE students from countries other than the UK are not eligible to apply for UK Government funds. Companies or private donations fund many prizes for LSE students. The scholarships are awarded mainly to disadvantaged students and also to students who excel academically.

Here are the main scholarships that the London School of Economics and Political Science offers to students under different programs:

Scholarships Eligibility criteria Rising
LSE Undergraduate Support Program (USS) Disadvantaged students £6,000 to £15,000
Pestalozzi International Village Trust Scholarships Foreign students enrolled at Sussex Coast College Hastings or Claremont Secondary School sponsored by the Pestalozzi International Village Full fees and living expenses
Uggla Family Scholarships Foreign undergraduate students £27,526
Undergraduate Support Program Students facing economic problems Foreign undergraduate students

Alumni of the London School of Economics and Political Science

The LSE alumni community numbers 155,000 active members on board globally. The community strives to provide access to the alumni network, volunteer opportunities, and to provide access and resources to the school’s intellectual capital. The LSE Alumni Center offers members exclusive discounts at book clubs, merchandise shops, food and drink, the gym and various other facilities.

Internships at the London School of Economics and Political Science

LSE Economics graduates are the highest paid professionals in the UK. An LSE degree is very valuable. However, the highest paid LSE graduates are legal and paralegal students and they earn around $113,000 a year.

Some of the best jobs for LSE international students and their average annual salaries are:


occupations
Average salary (USD)
Legal and Paralegal 113,000
Compliance, KYC, AML and Monitoring 107,000
Executive management and change 96,000
Legal department 87,000
Media, communication and advertising 85,000
IT and software development 80,000

LSE, one of the UK’s top social science research institutions, has seven university partnerships around the world.


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.