London School of Economics and Political Science PhD Programs

0

The London School of Economics and Political Science, the LSE in a nutshell, is a public research university located in London, England. Founded in 1895, it is a constituent college of the Federal University of London.

It became part of the University of London in 1900. Since 2008 it has been awarding degrees under its own name. Prior to this, graduates here received degrees from the University of London.

It is located in the London Borough of Camden and Westminster, in an area known as Clare Market. In the 2019-2020 academic year, LSE had over 12,000 students. More than 5,100 of them were undergraduates and more than 6,800 postgraduates.

More than half of LSE students are foreign nationals from more than 150 countries. The school has 27 academic departments and institutes which provide teaching and research in a range of social sciences and 20 research centers.

The LSE offers around 140 master’s programs, 30 bachelor’s programs, five MPA programs, one LLM, one LLB, four bachelor’s programs (including international history and geography) and 35 doctoral programs.

To be admitted to the school, aspiring students must have excellent academic performance and good GMAT and GRE scores and must submit Letters of Recommendation (LOR).

Since it receives £130 million per year, the LSE offers various scholarships to its students so that its international students do not have to bear the full cost of education.

London School of Economics and Political Science Rankings

According to the QS WUR Rankings by Subject, 2021, the London School of Economics and Political Science ranks No. 2 in Social Sciences and Management. It ranks #7 in Master in Management according to QS World University Rankings, 2021, and #27 in the Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings, 2021.

Strong points
Type of university Audience
Number of programs 118 master’s programs, 40 undergraduate programs, 12 executive programs, 20 double degrees, 35 research programs and various visitor and diploma programs
Student/faculty ratio 10:1
Student organizations 250
Application fees £80
Tuition £22,200
Cost of participation £38,000-£40,000
Admission Test Requirements GRE or GMAT
English proficiency tests IELTS, TOEFL, PTE and equivalents
Financial aid Offered to deserving students
Work-study programs 15 hours per week

* Need help with study in uk? Y-Axis is here to help you in every way.

Campus and accommodation at the London School of Economics and Political Science

The London School of Economics and Political Science campus has world-class facilities and top-notch services that connect the campus and the students residing there. Those living in LSE receive academic advice and assistance. The LSE Library is considered one of the largest social science libraries in the world. Arts Council England has designated it as the British Library of Political and Economic Science.

Each year, LSE hosts many events of international significance. In addition, LSE carries out more than 200 conferences, exhibitions and shows.

Accommodation at the London School of Economics and Political Science

About 4,000 international students become resident students of the London School of Economics and Political Science each year. Students can choose to live in LSE hallways, private hallways and intercollegiate halls of residence at the University of London. The school also offers short-term residence accommodation during the summer. Additionally, the university helps prospective students secure private accommodation in London.

Here is the list of LSE residences and their range of accommodation prices:
Rooms Fee range per year (GBP)
High Holborn Residence 6,555-11,818
Sidney Webb House 7,644-11,606
Lilian Knowles House 8,442-14,283
College Hall 9,678-12,998
Lilian Person room 8,241-10,920
The garden rooms 8,618-12,189
Nutford House 5,955-8,389
house by the bank 5,630-9,996
Passfield Hall 3,418-7,561
Rosebery Room 4,760-9,044
Carr Saunders Hall 4,643-6,954
Most Urban Westminster Bridge 8,094-20,910
Northumberland House 6.092-12.117
The most urban king’s cross 11,622-18,386
Butler’s Wharf Residence 5,496-12,267

Programs at the London School of Economics and Political Science

LSE offers various degrees in bachelor’s, master’s, executive, doctoral, diploma and dual degree programs. The school also offers concurrent admission to two-year programs, accelerated programs, and part-time programs. Here are the most popular programs at LSE and annual fees for international students:

Programs Fees in GBP
M.Sc. in Accounting and Finance 30,960
MSc in Data Science 30,960
M.Sc. in Econometrics and Mathematical Economics 30,960
M.Sc. in Economics 30,960
MSc in Finance 38,448
M.Sc. in Financial Mathematics 30,960
M.Sc. in Criminal Justice Policy 23,520
MSc in Marketing 30,960
MSc in Management 33,360
M.Sc. in Health Data Science 23,520
Master in Public Administration 26,383
MSc in Statistics 23,520

*Confused to choose which course to take at the master’s? Avail Y-Axis course recommendation services to choose the best.

London School of Economics and Political Science Admissions Process

There are three important phases in the LSE admissions process. Students must submit the completed application online, pay the application assessment fee, and appoint two academicians as referees. The school will only begin reviewing applications after receiving references. The application fee for any program offered by LSE is £80.

As LSE follows a first-come, first-served basis of selection, LSE urges students to apply for programs as early as possible as places are limited.

Admission requirements to the London School of Economics and Political Science

Students must apply and also submit supporting documents online. Applicants should ensure that the size does not exceed 2MB. To apply for admission to LSE programs, below are the following important requirements:

  • Completed online application form
  • Receipt for payment of application fees
  • Two Academic Recommendation Letters (LOR)
  • Transcripts
  • Statement of Intent (SOP) mixtures
  • Subject combinations
  • Educational situations
  • Resume/resume
  • English proficiency test results

Some of the additional requirements for graduate programs at LSE are listed below:

  • GMAT or GRE score
  • Research proposal
  • Example of written work
English language proficiency requirements

International students whose first language is not English must demonstrate their English proficiency by taking one of the following tests. The minimum score they should get for LSE is given below:

Trials Notes required
IELTS 7.0 (in each section)
TOEFLiBT 100
AND P 69 (in each component)
Advanced Cambridge C1 185
Advanced Cambridge C2 185
Trinity College London Integrated English Skills Level III overall (distinction required in each component)
International Baccalaureate English B 7 points

* Get an expert coaching services of Y axis professionals to beat your scores.

Cost of Attendance at London School of Economics and Political Science

The cost of studying in LSE varies according to the programs and the personal expenses of the respective students, including travel and accommodation costs in the UK. The approximate cost of studying in LSE is as follows:

Expenses Amount in GBP
Tuition 22,430
Living expenses 13,200-15,600
Various 1000
Personal expenses 1500
Total 38,130-40,530
Scholarships at the London School of Economics and Political Science

The London School of Economics and Political Science cooperates fully through scholarships and bursaries for students. The school allows various funding from external agencies, organizations and home governments for international students. Overseas LSE students cannot apply for UK Government funds. Many prizes for LSE students are funded by business groups or private donations. Priority is given in the case of scholarships to students in need, followed by students who excel academically. Here are some of the top scholarships offered by the London School of Economics and Political Science:

Scholarships Eligibility Reward amount
LSE Undergraduate Support Program (USS) Students in need £6,000 to £15,000
Pestalozzi International Village Trust Scholarships Overseas students studying at Sussex Coast College Hastings or Claremont Secondary School, which is sponsored by the Pestalozzi International Village Full fees and living expenses
Uggla Family Scholarships Foreign undergraduate students £27,526
Undergraduate Support Program Based on financial need Foreign students in undergraduate programs
Alumni of the London School of Economics and Political Science

The LSE graduate community numbers 155,000 active members worldwide. The alumni network has access to volunteer opportunities, provision of resources, and access to the school’s intellectual capital. The LSE Alumni Center offers special discounts to members at book clubs, merchandise shops, food and drink, the gym and other facilities. Some of the school’s notable alumni are listed below:

Internships at the London School of Economics and Political Science

Economics graduates are among the highest paid professionals in the UK. A graduate of the London School of Economics and Political Science has great opportunities for success in a professional career. The highest earning LSE graduates are in legal and paralegal services, with average earnings of around US$113,000 per year. Some of the coveted jobs that LSE international students get with average salaries are:

Professions Average salary in USD
Legal and Paralegal 113,000
Compliance, AML, KYC and Monitoring 107,000
Executive management and change 96,000
Legal department 87,000
Media, communication and advertising 85,000
IT and software development 80,000

LSE is ranked first in the UK and globally in various aspects by renowned ranking agencies. Not only is it said to be the best social science research institution in the UK, but it also ensures that they have an excellent post-graduate career globally. The school has seven academic partnerships around the world and provides excellent research facilities in several disciplines.


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.